Sunday
|
Monday
|
Tuesday
|
Wednesday
|
Thursday
|
Friday
|
||
7:30
|
Breakfast
|
7:30
|
|||||
8:30
|
30'
|
40'
|
40'
|
40'
|
40'
|
8:30
|
|
9:00
|
Welcome address
|
9:00
|
|||||
9:10
|
9:10
|
||||||
9:50
|
9:50
|
||||||
10:30
|
Coffee break
|
10:30
|
|||||
11:00
|
11:00
|
||||||
11:40
|
11:40
|
||||||
12:20
|
10'
|
10'
|
10'
|
10'
|
Adjourn
|
12:20
|
|
12:30
|
Lunch
|
12:30
|
|||||
13:30
|
1h 50'
|
1h 50'
|
30'
|
1h 50'
|
Departures
|
13:30
|
|
14:00
|
Arrivals
|
Excursion
to Bologna |
14:00
|
||||
15:20
|
15:20
|
||||||
15:50
|
15:50
|
||||||
16:00
|
Coffee break
|
Coffee break
|
16:00
|
||||
16:30
|
Coffee break
|
16:30
|
|||||
17:00
|
17:00
|
||||||
17:10
|
17:10
|
||||||
17:40
|
Open problems session
|
17:40
|
|||||
17:50
|
1h 40'
|
1h 40'
|
17:50
|
||||
18:30
|
BiCi, the movie!
|
18:30
|
|||||
19:30
|
Welcome buffet
|
Dinner
|
Dinner
|
19:30
|
Detailed tentative program:
Sunday, September 30 | |
14:00-20:00 | Reception (via Frangipane, 4) |
19:30 | Welcome buffet (Canteen) |
Monday, October 1 | |
7:30-8:30 | Breakfast (Canteen) |
9:00-9:10 | Welcome address |
9:10-9:50 | Peter Sanders: Algorithm Engineering - An Attempt at a Definition |
9:50-10:30 | Dominik Schultes: Route Planning in Road Networks |
10:30-11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00-11:40 | Ittai Abraham: Partitions, Metric Space Embeddings, and Distance Oracles |
11:40-12:20 | Liam Roditty: Geometric spanners: New Results |
12:30-13:30 | Lunch (Canteen) |
15:20-16:00 | Tomasz Radzik: Tree Exploration with Logarithmic Memory |
16:00-16:30 | Coffee break |
16:30-17:10 | Kirk Pruhs: A Survey of Algorithmic Speed Scaling |
17:10-17:50 | Christos Zaroliagis: Multiobjective Optimization: New Results and Applications |
19:30 | Dinner (Osteria della Serafina, via Roma 29, Bertinoro) |
Tuesday, October 2 | |
7:30-8:30 | Breakfast (Canteen) |
9:10-9:50 | Haim Kaplan: Computing the Volume of the Union of Cubes |
9:50-10:30 | Adam Buchsbaum: Rectangular Layouts and Contact Graphs |
10:30-11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00-11:40 | Renato Werneck: Reach for A*: Efficient Point-to-Point Shortest Path Computation |
11:40-12:20 | Daniel Delling: SHARC: Fast and Robust Unidirectional Routing |
12:30-13:30 | Lunch (Canteen) |
15:20-15:50 | Valerie King: A Simple Streaming Problem with Applications to Power Consumption in Sensor Nets (short talk) |
15:50-16:30 | John Iacono: Distribution-Sensitive Point Location in Convex Subdivisions |
16:30-17:00 | Coffee break |
17:00-17:40 | Marco Pellegrini: FPF-SB: a Scalable Algorithm for Microarray Gene Expression Data Clustering |
17:40-18:30 | Open problems session |
18:30 | Visit to inter-faith museum, Bertinoro |
19:30 | Dinner (Crostinoteca "Le Mura", piazza della Libertà, Bertinoro) |
Wednesday, October 3 | |
7:30-8:30 | Breakfast (Canteen) |
9:10-9:50 | Deepak Ajwani: Online Topological Ordering |
9:50-10:30 | Wolfgang Bein: Knowledge States: A Tool in Randomized Online Algorithms |
10:30-11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00-11:40 | Holger Bast: The Power of Prefix Search (with a nice open problem) |
11:40-12:20 | Rajeev Raman: On the size of succinct indices |
12:30-13:30 | Lunch (Canteen) |
14:00- | Excursion to Bologna with dinner at the restaurant "La Scuderia" in the small medieval town of Dozza (departure from piazza del Vignaiolo, Bertinoro) |
Thursday, October 4 | |
7:30-8:30 | Breakfast (Canteen) |
9:10-9:50 | Jan Arne Telle: Interval Graph Completion and Polynomial-Time Preprocessing |
9:50-10:30 | Rudolph Fleischer: To share or not to share? An approximate answer |
10:30-11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00-11:40 | Robert Tarjan: Mergeable trees |
11:40-12:20 | Andrew Goldberg: Shortest Path Feasibility Algorithms: An Experimental Evaluation |
12:30-13:30 | Lunch (Canteen) |
15:20-16:00 | Loukas Georgiadis: Improved Dynamic Planar Point Location |
16:00-16:30 | Coffee break |
16:30-17:10 | Gerth Brodal: Dictionaries: Fault Tolerance versus I/O Efficiency |
17:10-17:50 | Riko Jacob: Optimal Sparse Matrix Dense Vector Multiplication in the I/O-Model |
19:30 | Dinner (Agriturismo Casina Pontormo, via dei Cappuccini 460, Bertinoro) |
Friday, October 5 | |
7:30-8:30 | Breakfast (Canteen) |
9:10-9:50 | Mordecai Golin: Revisiting The Monge Property |
9:50-10:30 | Christian Sohler: Clustering Dynamic Data Streams |
10:30-11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00-11:40 | Torben Hagerup: Finding the Maximum Suffix of a String |
11:40-12:20 | Kurt Mehlhorn: Minimum Cycle Bases in Graphs: Algorithms and Applications |
12:20-12:30 | Adjourn |
12:30-13:30 | Lunch (Canteen) |
14:00- | Departures |