Computer Graphics, 6 CFU, Academic year 2013/14 (first semester)

Master of Computer Engineering / Master of Artificial Intelligence and Robotics at Sapienza University of Rome

Prof. Marco Fratarcangeli

Office hours: after each lesson or by appointment in room B111
Email: frat@dis.uniroma1.it

Schedule:
Tuesday    10:15 - 11:45 (room A7; DIAG, Via Ariosto 25)
Thursday   08:30 - 10:00 (room A7; DIAG, Via Ariosto 25) -
from 28/10, Friday, 14:00-15:30 room B2
Thursday   10:15 - 11:45 (room A7; DIAG, Via Ariosto 25) - from 28/10, Friday, 15:45-17:15 room B2



Description / News / Schedule / Finals


Description

Fundamentals of Computer Graphics, interactive rendering and animation. Topics in rendering include the graphics pipeline, transformations, viewing, rasterization, lighting and shading and texture mapping. Topics in animation include: keyframing, physics-based simulation, particle systems and character animation. An introduction to general-purpose computation on graphics harware (GPGPU) will be provided as well.

Textbooks

Documentation


News


Schedule

Date

Lecture



01 Oct

01. Introduction

03 Oct

02. Modeling, intro

03 Oct

03. Modeling

03 Oct OpenGL and GLUT review [part 1]     GLUT tutors here
08 Oct
4a. Geometric transformations
10 Oct
4b. Viewing transformations
05. Hierarchy tutorial
10 Oct
OpenGL and GLUT review [part 2]
15 Oct
06. Lighting
17 Oct
Lab Session in Via Eudossiana, 18      instructions     planet.c     cube.cpp
17 Oct
Lab Session in Via Eudossiana, 18
22 Oct
No lecture
24 Oct
Lab Session in Via Eudossiana, 18      instructions   hand.cpp
24 Oct
Lab Session in Via Eudossiana, 18
28 Oct
Seminar "Communicating with socio-emotional agents" by Catherine Pelachaud, 28th Oct. 12:00 Aula Magna, DIAG
29 Oct
06. Lighting
01 Nov
Holiday
05 Nov
07. Graphics Pipeline
08 Nov
08. Texturing
08 Nov
08. Texturing + tutorial on Visual Studio set-up
12 Nov
09. Texturing w/Opengl                                                                             assignment 1
                                                                                                                    submit your solution to cg.sapienza.1314@gmail.com

15 Nov
10. General-purpose computing on graphics processing units [GPGPU]

15 Nov
10. General-purpose computing on graphics processing units [GPGPU]
19 Nov
11. Alpha blending
      Shaders

22 Nov
Lab Session in Via Eudossiana, 18 - Texturing     instructions     lab.3.texturing.zip

22 Nov
Lab Session in Via Eudossiana, 18 - Texturing
26 Nov
12. Computer animation                                                                          assignment 2

29 Nov
13. Physics-based animation for videogames
29 Nov
14. Computational models for facial animation

03 Dec
15. Collision detection using spatial hashing

06 Dec
Lab Session in Via Eudossiana, 18 - Game physics     instructions     lab4.physics.zip

06 Dec
Lab Session in Via Eudossiana, 18 - Game physics

10 Dec
15. Comments on assignment #2 and #3                                              assignment 3    video#1    video#2    video#3

13 Dec
16. Character animation - Linear blend skinning

13 Dec
17, Character animation - Physics based skinning

17 Dec
18. Interactive vs Offline - link

19 Dec
seminar "Thread simulations for biomedical applications" by Annie Ruimi, 19th Dec. 11:00 room A7, DIAG


Finals

The date, hour and room for the finals will be listed in the following. In order to register for the final you should go to your Infostud page and register for the course Computer Graphics (either code 1022793 or 1023154).

Attention: Due to the high number of students enlisted for the finals in January, the finals will be split in the days from Monday 27 to Wednesday 29. The final schedule will be available on 24/01 on this website.

Schedule for finals in February 2014

Schedule for finals in January 2014

Some comments regarding the finals

List of students which delivered the assignments


Assignment #1
Assignment #2
Assignment #3




01. Nizar Massouh
15/11
01/12
12/12
02. Mahmoud Qodseya
15/11
27/11
11/12
03. Mahdi Washaha
16/11
27/11
11/12
04. Romuald Brochard
17/11
06/12
18/12
05. Antonio Tammaro
18/11
04/12
13/12
06. Armando Capogrossi
19/11
07/!2
18/12
07. Khaled Al Khudir
19/11
07/12
21/12
08. Danilo Bruno
19/11
05/12
21/12
09. Maram Khatib
19/11
05/12
18/12
10. Anais Finzi
19/11
07/12
24/12
11. Marco Ferro
20/11
06/12
21/12
12. Mario Muscio
20/11
06/12
20/12
13. Graziano Blasilli
20/11
03/12
13/12
14. Matheus Rungue
20/11
03/12
18/12
15. Abdullah o Bataineh
20/11
07/12
21/12
16. Antonio Romano
21//11
09/12
19/12
17. Francesco Bella
21//11
04/12
21/12
18. Biagio Spagnuolo
21/11
07/12
23/12
19. Daniele De Simone
21/11
04/12
22/12
20. Federico Catalano
21/11
02/12
20/12
21. Alessandro Zoia
21/11
02/12

22. Timileyin Okoya
22/11
06/12
23/12
23. Vincenzo Deriu
22/11
01/12
17/12
24. Emanuele Borzi
22/11
30/11
19/12
25. Emanuele Palazzolo
22/11
01/12
17/12
26. Leonardo Stella
23/11
10/12
22/12
27. Valerio Di Paolo
23/11
09/12
20/12
28. Manuel Crescenzi
23/11
09/12
21/12
29. Francesco Ciampa
23/11
08/12
22/12
30. Giacomo Ronconi
23/11
08/12
23/12
31. Andrea Ferrante
23/11
09/12
21/12
32. Emanuele De Falco
23/11
04/12
19/12
33. Daniel Gheorghita
23/11
10/12
17/12
34. Valerio Sanelli
23/11
10/12
23/12
35. Luca Forte
23/11
09/12
20/12
36. Marco Giannuzzi
24/11
06/12
22/12
37. Pasqualino Sorice
24/11
03/12
22/12
38. Silvia Cruciani
24/11
07/12
19/12
39. Marco Baldini
24/11
01/12
19/12
40. Gianni Fiore
24/11
08/12
22/12
41. Asli Mermer
24/11
08/12
17/12
42. Renan Douglas Santana
24/11
10/12

43. Francesco Carlesi
24/11
09/12
22/12
44. Mirko Sforza
24/11
10/12
22/12
45. Roberto Musarņ
24/11
10/12
22/12
46. Alessandro Spada
24/11
08/12
23/12
47. Simone Grazioso
24/11
08/12
23/12
48. Guerino Alaggia
25/11
10/12
23/12
49. Rita Versace
25/11
09/12
23/12
50. Mirgita Frasheri
25/11
05/12
20/12
51. Andrea Muti
25/11
09/12
23/12
52. Mauro Ianni
25/11
08/12
22/12
53. Ludovico Ferranti
25/11
10/12
23/12
54. Andrea Francesco Daniele
25/11
08/12
17/12
55. Elisa De Santis
25/11
08/12
20/12
56. Paolo Ferrari
25/11
09/12
21/12
57. Chiara Seri
25/11
05/12
23/12
58. Gaetano Marzano
25/11
09/12
21/12
59. Mohammad Bassam Arrfou
25/11
09/12
22/12
60. Marcella Dimaggio
25/11
10/12
22/12
61. Romolo Marotta
25/11
10/12
23/12
62. Claudia Agostino
25/11
09/12
23/12
63. Andrea Fanais
25/11
09/12
24/12
64. Simone Economo
25/11
10/12
24/12
65. Timofey Pivsaev
25/11
10/12
23/12
66. Giacomo Ronconi
26/11
08/12
23/12
67. Kristi Zoto
26/11
10/12
23/12
68. Francesco Di Ciccio
26/11
10/12
22/12
69. Donato Dellatti
26/11
10/12
23/12
70. Riccardo Lisi
26/11
10/12
23/12
71. Antonio Cifonelli
26/11
09/12
23/12
72. Federica Falessi 26/11
10/12
23/12
73. Francesco CIampa
26/11
08/12
22/12
74. Antonio Gallo
26/11
10/12
23/12
75. Daniele Pantaleone
26/11
06/12
23/12
76. Victoriano Izquierdo
26/11
10/12
23/12
77. Marco Jerome Gasparrini
26/11
10/12
24/12
78. Lorenzo Steccanella
26/11
10/12
24/12
79. Andrea Reale
26/11
10/12
23/12