You are here

RoCKIn Camp 2014 Program

January 26th, 2014

8:30 / 9:30 Registration Location: Auditorium Antonianum
9:30 / 10:30 Welcome and RoCKIn Camp Introduction Speakers:-Pedro Lima
-Daniele Nardi
Location: Auditorium Antonianum
Room:: San Francesco (both tracks)
10:30 / 12:00 RoCKIn @home and @work Introduction Speakers @home:
-Tijn van der Zant
-Sam Pfeifer, Jonathan Gonzalez
-Luca Iocchi

Speakers @work:
-Gerhard K. Kraetzschmar
-Jakob Berghofer
-Alberto Pretto
Location: Auditorium Antonianum
Room:: San Francesco (both tracks)
12:00/ 14:00 Lunch Location: Auditorium Antonianum
14:00/ 18:00 Setup hardware and software Location: Auditorium Antonianum
Room:: -San Francesco (@home track)
-San Bernardino (@work track)
17:30/ 18:00 Team leaders meeting Location: Auditorium Antonianum
Room:: -San Francesco (@home track)
-San Bernardino (@work track)


January 27th, 2014

8:30 / 10:00 Lecture: Vision based (RGB-D) pattern recognition, object detection and localization (1) Speaker: Michael Zillich Location: DIAG
Room: Aula Magna (both tracks)
10:00/ 10:30 Coffee break Location: DIAG
10:30 / 11:30 Lecture: Vision based (RGB-D) pattern recognition, object detection and localization (2) Speaker: Michael Zillich Location: DIAG
Room: Aula Magna (both tracks)
11:30 / 12:00 Lecture: Benchmarking in perception Speaker: Matteo Matteucci Location: DIAG
Room: Aula Magna (both tracks)
12:00/ 14:00 Lunch Location: Auditorium Antonianum
14:00/ 18:00 Afternoon Practical Session Location: Auditorium Antonianum
Room:: -San Francesco (@home track)
-San Bernardino (@work track)
17:30/ 18:00 Team leaders meeting Location: Auditorium Antonianum
Room:: -San Francesco (@home track)
-San Bernardino (@work track)


January 28th, 2014

8:30 / 10:00 Lecture: Object grasping and manipulation (1) Speaker: Norman Hendrich Location: DIAG,
Room: Aula Magna (both tracks)
10:00/ 10:30 Coffee break Location: DIAG
10:30 / 11:30 Lecture: Object grasping and manipulation (2) Speaker: Norman Hendrich Location: DIAG
Room: Aula Magna (both tracks)
11:30 / 12:00 Lecture: Benchmarking in manipulation Speaker: Matteo Matteucci Location: DIAG
Room: Aula Magna (both tracks)
12:00/ 14:00 Lunch Location: Auditorium Antonianum
14:00/ 18:00 Afternoon Practical Session Location: Auditorium Antonianum
Room:: -San Francesco (@home track)
-San Bernardino (@work track)
17:30/ 18:00 Team leaders meeting Location: Auditorium Antonianum
Room:: -San Francesco (@home track)
-San Bernardino (@work track)


January 29th, 2014

8:30 / 10:00 Lecture: Human–robot interaction in natural language (1) Speaker: Matthew Walter Location: DIAG
Room: Aula Magna (both tracks)
10:00/ 10:30 Coffee break Location: DIAG
10:30 / 11:30 Lecture: Human–robot interaction in natural language (2) Speaker: Matthew Walter Location: DIAG
Room: Aula Magna (both tracks)
11:30 / 12:00 Lecture: Benchmarking in HRI Speaker: Andrea Bonarini Location: DIAG
Room: Aula Magna (both tracks)
12:00/ 14:00 Lunch Location: Auditorium Antonianum
14:00/ 18:00 Afternoon Practical Session Location: Auditorium Antonianum
Room:: -San Francesco (@home track)
-San Bernardino (@work track)
17:30/ 18:00 Team leaders meeting Location: Auditorium Antonianum
Room:: -San Francesco (@home track)
-San Bernardino (@work track)
20:00/ 22:00 Social event Location: to be defined


January 30th, 2014

8:30 / 12:00 Final demonstration setup Location: Auditorium Antonianum
Room:: -San Francesco (@home track)
-San Bernardino (@work track)
12:00/ 14:00 Lunch Location: Auditorium Antonianum
14:00/ 18:00 Final demonstration Location: Auditorium Antonianum
Room:: -San Francesco (@home track)
-San Bernardino (@work track)


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer