Awards

Best Paper Award Winner

Guidance and Navigation for UAV Airborne Docking
Daniel Wilson, Ali Goktogan, Salah Sukkarieh

Best Student Paper Award Winner

On The Hardness Of Unlabeled Motion Planning
Kiril Solovey, Dan Halperin

Best Paper and Best Student Paper Nominees

IMU Preintegration on Manifold for Efficient Visual-Inertial Maximum-a-Posteriori Estimation
Christian Forster, Luca Carlone, Frank Dellaert, Davide Scaramuzza

Policy Search for Multi-Robot Coordination under Uncertainty
Christopher Amato, George Konidaris, Ariel Anders, Gabriel Cruz, Jonathan P. How and Leslie P. Kaelbling

Guidance and Navigation for UAV Airborne Docking
Daniel Wilson, Ali Goktogan, Salah Sukkarieh

Layered Interpretation of Street View Images
Ming-Yu Liu, Shuoxin Lin, Srikumar Ramalingam, Oncel Tuzel

Dealing with Difficult Instances of Object Rearrangement
Athanasios Krontiris, Kostas Bekris

On The Hardness Of Unlabeled Motion Planning
Kiril Solovey, Dan Halperin

Best Systems Paper Award

This award is created this year in memory of Seth Teller. It encourages and recognizes submission of outstanding systems work to RSS. More information about the award is available here.

Best Systems Paper Award Winner

Autonomy Infused Teleoperation with Application to BCI Manipulation Katharina Mulling, Arun Venkatraman, Jean-Sebastien Valois, John Downey, Jeffrey Weiss, Martial Hebert, Andrew Schwartz, Jennifer Collinger, Andrew Bagnell

Best Systems Paper Award Nominees

Chisel: Real Time Large Scale 3D Reconstruction Onboard a Mobile Device using Spatially Hashed Signed Distance Fields
Matthew Klingensmith, Ivan Dryanovski, Siddhartha Srinivasa, Jizhong Xiao

Get Out of My Lab: Large-scale, Real-Time Visual-Inertial Localization
Simon Lynen, Torsten Sattler, Michael Bosse, Joel Hesch, Marc Pollefeys, Roland Siegwart

Guidance and Navigation for UAV Airborne Docking
Daniel Wilson, Ali Goktogan, Salah Sukkarieh
Autonomy Infused Teleoperation with Application to BCI Manipulation Katharina Mulling, Arun Venkatraman, Jean-Sebastien Valois, John Downey, Jeffrey Weiss, Martial Hebert, Andrew Schwartz, Jennifer Collinger, Andrew Bagnell